St. Louis Sewer Repair Call about a sewer line 314-274-1839

A new sewer pipe, built inside the old one.

Lining puts a jointless pipe inside a cracked or root-filled sewer line, working through an opening that is already there. The trees, the lawn and the drive stay as they are. When a pipe has collapsed or sags, lining can't fix it, and digging is the right answer.

How a pipe is lined

Seven steps. Pick any one to see it again.

Section through a house sewer lateral running from the basement, under the yard and a tree, to the public sewer main under the street. A liner fills the old pipe. Drawing and animation copyright 2026 St. Louis Sewer Repair, https://stlouissewerrepair.com. All rights reserved. Detail A. Wet out, above ground Cleanout Branch line Drain under the slab Public main Street Owner's lateral, foundation to the public sewer © 2026 St. Louis Sewer Repair. All rights reserved. Crack Roots at a joint Offset joint Branch open again No joints for roots Smooth new wall Turned inside out by pressure Hot water, steam, UV or time
Fig. 1. Section through a house sewer lateral, from the basement to the public main. Not to scale. Drawing and animation © 2026 St. Louis Sewer Repair. All rights reserved. You're welcome to link to this page.
  1. Inspect

    A camera goes in through a cleanout and records the whole run. The video shows where the roots, cracks and offset joints are, how long the run is, and whether the pipe is still round enough to line.

  2. Clean

    Roots and scale are cut out and the line is flushed. A liner seals against a clean wall, so this step decides how good the result is.

  3. Wet out

    Above ground, a felt or fiberglass tube cut to the measured length is soaked through with resin.

  4. Install

    The tube goes in through the cleanout. If there isn't one, a cleanout is put in or a small access pit is dug. For a full run the tube is turned inside out into the pipe by air or water pressure, up to about 150 feet in one piece. A short section is pulled into place and inflated instead. Either way it ends up pressed against the old wall.

  5. Cure

    The resin is hardened in place with hot water, steam or UV light, or left to cure on its own. The method is picked for the job: pipe size, length, and how soon the water has to be back on. Once it sets, the old pipe holds a second, seamless one.

  6. Reopen

    Any branch line the liner covered is cut open again from inside with a robotic cutter, so nothing has to be dug up to reconnect it. Where a branch joins the line, a short connection liner can seal the joint.

  7. Check

    A second camera run shows the liner tight to the wall and the branches open. Ask for that video. It is the record of what you paid for.

Lining or digging

The camera video decides it. These are the usual answers.

Schedule 1. Which repair fits the pipe
What the camera showsLiningDigging
Cracks, or roots at the joints, and the pipe still roundFitsWorks, and opens the ground above the whole run
The run passes beneath a finished basement, a patio, old trees or the streetFits, through a cleanout or one small openingMeans breaking out and putting back what is on top
A section has collapsedNot until that section is dug and replacedFits
A sag (belly) that holds waterNo. The liner follows the sag.Fits

Who calls about lining

Older houses
Cast iron and clay under finished basements, old trees and long drives.
Apartment buildings
Shared lines, and tenants who can't be without water for long.
Restaurants and storefronts
Grease-heavy lines, and a business that can't close for a week.
Churches and schools
Long runs under old buildings, and short windows in the calendar.
Condo and HOA buildings
Shared lines, and a board that has to decide who pays.
Hotels and high-rises
Cast iron stacks behind finished walls on every floor.

How old the pipe under your town is

A house's sewer line is usually as old as the house. Where most homes went up before 1960, most laterals are clay or cast iron that has been in the ground for 65 years or more.

Schedule 2. Share of homes built before 1940 and before 1960
TownBefore 1940Before 1960Median year built
City of St. Louis58%75%1938
University City38%72%1949
Webster Groves35%68%1952
Richmond Heights43%66%1947
Ladue21%64%1955
Clayton35%57%1954
Kirkwood17%47%1962

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2020-2024, tables B25034 and B25035. Estimates, with margins of error.

Call about a sewer line314-274-1839